Call for Registration

18 August, 2016 by Anna Street | 0 comments

Call for Registration

The complete program for the REPETITION/S: Performance and Philosophy in Ljubljana conference is now available on the conference website: http://repetitions2016.org/ Registration is still open!

Program

 

University of Ljubljana – Slovenia

City Museum of Ljubljana

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

September 22 – 24, 2016

 

REPETITION/S:

Performance and Philosophy in Ljubljana

 

Organized by Gregor Moder, Bara Kolenc, Anna Street, and Ben Hjorth,

in partnership with the Aufhebung – International Hegelian Association,

the Museum and Galleries of Ljubljana – City Museum of Ljubljana,

the Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts,

MG+MSUM, the Kino Šiška Centre for Urban Culture, Kud Pozitiv, DIC,

 the Research Unit in European Philosophy of Monash University,

the University of Paris-Sorbonne and their research laboratories PRITEPS and VALE,

and the Performance Philosophy network.

 

***********

Wednesday, September 21st

6:00 – 7:30 Welcoming Event

7:30 – 8:00 Performance AKTUATOR: 2016, Zupančič::Turšič::Živadinov

 

***********

Thursday, September 22nd  

8:30 – 9:30 Registration and coffee

9:30 – 10:00 Welcome by Branka Kalenić Ramšak (Dean of the Faculty of Arts) and opening remarks by the organizing team

All day (throughout conference):

Kristina Hagström-Ståhl (Gothenburg University)
“The Talking Cure" (sound installation)

Fil Ieropoulos (Buckinghamshire New University)
“Quotidiousness” (video installation)

Urban Ksaver Kmet (Researcher & artist), Kai Simon Stöger (Dancer & choreographer) & Jasmina Založnik (University of Aberdeen)
“B-Mapping” (performance workshop)

Luca Resta (Artist)
“Superposition” (performance / visual installation)

 

10:00 – 11:00 Morning Lecture

Mladen Dolar (University of Ljubljana)

“Staging Concepts”

11:00 – 11:30 Session Break 

11:30 – 1:00 Parallel Sessions I

 

Session 1 Comedy and Tragedy

 1/ Ramona Mosse (Free University Berlin) and Anna Street (University of Paris – Sorbonne) “Repetition in Tragedy and Comedy: Un/Masking the Surface”

2/ Kate Katafiasz (Newman University, Birmingham)

Repetition Beyond, Or Behind, Representation”

3/ Anna Bromley and Michael Fesca (Artists)

Sharing Jokes, Laughing, Grooving, Awkward Repetitions” [Performance]

 

Session 2 Repetition and Language

 1/ Geoff Boucher (Deakin University)

Hysterically Funny: Austin After Lacan”

2/ Noah Holtwiesche (Neue Wiener Gruppe/Lacan-Schule)

To Be Announced” [Lecture Performance]

 

Session 3 Performing deconstruction: ‘beyond’ representation

 1/ Joel White (King's College London)

Le Théâtre de la cruauté et la clôture de la représentation”

2/ Angelika Seppi (Humboldt-Universität, Berlin)

“Quasi-Mimetics and The Economy of Exchange”

3/ Thomas Mercier (King’s College, London)

“The Force of the Event: Queer Performativity and Repetition in Austin, Butler and Derrida”

 1:00 – 2:30 Lunch Break

 

2:30 - 5:30 Workshop

Leja Jurišič “Duration and repetition”

 2:30 – 4:00 Parallel Sessions II

 

Session 1 Nietzsche: repetition/s of sovereignty and slavery

 1/ Zohar Frank (Brown University)

Rehearsing Petitioning: Repetition and the Potential for Sovereignty”

2/ Bree Wooten (European Graduate School)

Nietzsche: The Antichrist, After The Eternal Return”

3/ Alireza Taheri (HamAva Psychoanalytic Institute, Iran)

From the Law as Representation to the Law as Repetition: Breaking the Spell of the Slave Revolt in Morality”

 

Session 2 Repetition/s of political economy

 1/ Mauricio Gonzalez (Goethe-University in Frankfurt)

“Benjamin on Repetition and Freedom” 

2/ Sami Khatib (American University of Beirut)

“Anti-Sisyphus: Capitalism and Repetition”

3/ Claire Foster (University College London)

“Recognition Capital”

 

Session 3 Repetition in Dance

 1/ Pia Brezavšček (University of Ljubljana)

Repeating the Unrepeatable Presence in Dance Improvisation”

2/ Nina Bandi (Lucerne School of Art and Design / Zurich University of the Arts)

Non-Representation and Repetition: A Perspective on Algorithms, Derivatives and Dance”

3/ Timmy De Laet (University of Antwerp, Belgium) 

Variations of Repetition: A Philosophical Reading of Jérôme Bel’s Citational Practice”

4/ Katarina Paramana (Birkbeck, University of London)

Returning to The Show: Repetition and the Construction of Spaces of Decision, Affect, and Creative Possibility”

 4:00 – 4:30 Coffee Break (Location/ CM)

 4:30 – 6:00 Parallel Sessions III

 

Session 1 Repetition, genesis, metamorphosis

 

1/ Stefan Apostolou-Hölscher (Academy of Fine Arts, Munich)

“Dissonant Repetitions and the Idea of Genesis in Kant and Deleuze”

2/ Jordan Skinner (Central European University)

“Change and Repetition”

3/ Dragana Alfirević and Engin Can (Artists)

“Are Made of This: Episode on Repetition and Transformation” [Performance]

 

Session 2 Word/Play: Re-staging Beckett and Shakespeare

 1/ Erik Bryngelsson and Karl Sjölund (Yak Kallop) 

Words, Words, Words” [Lecture performance]

2/ Martin Harries (University of California, Irvine)

Repeating Beckett’s Play”  

 

Session 3 Literary repetition/s

 1/ Polona Tratnik (University of Ljubljana)

Hansel and Gretel: Repetition – Event – Context”

2/ Nadia Bou Ali (American University of Beirut)

Jambe sur la Jambe or How Two Don’t Become One”

3/ Eleonor Weber (Writer)

Seeing Her Voices: Rehearsing Alejandra Pizarnik” [Lecture Performance]

6:00 – 6:30 Session Break

 

6:30 – 8:00 Evening Conversation

Samo Tomšič (Humboldt University Berlin) and

Oxana Timofeeva (European University at St Petersburg)

Libidinal Economies of Crises”

 8:00 – 9:00 Dinner

 8:30 – 10:00 Exhibition Retorika - The Moment After

Bara Kolenc (Artist) and Atej Tutta (Artist)

 

**********

Friday, September 23rd

 9:30 – 10:00 Registration and coffee

 

10:00 – 11:00 Morning Lecture

Keti Chukhrov (Russian State University for the Humanities)

11:00 – 11:30 Session Break  

11:30 – 1:00 Parallel Sessions IV

 

Session 1 Repetition and ‘the act’

 Amanda Holmes (Villanova University)

Jan Sieber (Universität der Künste Berlin)

Alexi Kukuljevic (University of Applied Arts Vienna)

 

Session 2 The double and the serial

 1/ Bara Kolenc (University of Ljubljana)

The Four Matrices of Repetition: Deflation, Reformation, Inflation, Production

2/ Rachel Aumiller (Villanova University, Oxford University)

Twice Two: The Repetition of Nothing in Tetradic Dialect”

3/ Kiri Sullivan (University of Melbourne)

Repetition and the Temporal Double in Cinema”

 

Session 3 Performing identity: history repeating

 1/ Micha Braun (Leipzig University, Germany)

Repetition and Recurrence: On Artefacts and Bodies as Agents of Differentiation in Contemporary Polish Visual Arts”

2/ Kseniya Kapelchuk (European University in St. Petersburg)

Repetition and Historicity: Change, Cycle, Revolution”

3/ Dorota Sosnowska (University of Warsaw Institute of Polish Culture)

Halka/Haiti - White Archive, Black Body? Reenactment and Repetition in the Polish-Colonial Context”

 

Performance

 D. Graham Burnett, Lucy Partman, Matthew Strother, and Nathaniel Whitfield (The Enacted Thought, Princeton)

Pulling Imaginary Teeth” [Performance / Improvised Conversation]

1:00 – 2:30 Lunch Break

2:30 – 4:00 Parallel Sessions V

 

Session 1 Anatomy of a Performer

 1/ Philip Watkinson (Queen Mary University of London)

“‘I will feel like the only keeper of the past’: Postdramatic Repetition and Deborah Pearson’s The Future Show

2/ Richard Pettifer (Artist & writer)

Artist Development” [Lecture performance]

 

Session 2 Repetition and the senses

 1/ Serap Erincin (Louisiana State University)

Polaroid Performance” [Performance]

2/ Mirt Komel (University of Ljubljana)

Repeating Touch in the Town of Goga”

3/ Patrick Ward (Artist)

Possibility of Foam” [Audiovisual Performance]

 

Session 3 Repetition and death

 1/ Tomaž Toporišič (University of Ljubljana)

The tensions between repetition and representation in contemporary theatre and drama (Oliver Frljić and Simona Semenič)”

2/ Sandrine Schiller Hansen (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Juggling the Necrotic Bone: A Meditation on the Fate of Repetition and the Death Drive”

3/ Naomi Toth (Université de Paris Ouest Nanterre)

Echoing Last Words”

4:00 – 4:30 Coffee Break

 4:30 – 6:00 Parallel Sessions VI

 

Session 1 Performing habit

 1/ Gary Peters (York St John University)

Contraction and Contemplation: Deleuze and Malabou on Habit within the Context of Improvised Performance”

2/ Julie Reshe (Global Centre of Advanced Studies, USA)

Peculiarities Pursued with Fatigue and Passion”

3/ Katja Kolšek (University of Ljubljana)

Repetition and Redoubling”

 

Session 2 Remembering, repeating, performing: psychoanalysis

 1/ Michaela Wünsch (University of Vienna)

Repetition, Memory and Remembrance in Psychoanalysis and Art”

2/ Jingchao Ma (Villanova University)

Return with the Other: Primary and Secondary Narcissism in Freud, Lacan, and Kristeva”

3/ Michael Friedman (Humboldt University in Berlin)

On a Repetition Inscribed on a Torus: Beginning of a Lacanian Mathematics”

4/ Lucas Ballestín (New School for Social Research, New York)

Hipster Politics: Retreat, Repetition, and Disavowal”

 

Session 3 Repetition and the law

 1/ Morey Williams (Villanova University)

Repetition and Docility’s Undoing: The Failure of Disciplining Practices Performed Upon the Female Carceral Subject”

2/ Vanessa Place (Artist, poet, lawyer)

Botched Execution [Performance]

 6:00 – 6:30 Session Break

 

6:30 – 8:00 Evening Conversation

Andrew Benjamin (Monash University) and

Freddie Rokem (Tel Aviv University)

“Repetition and Interruption: Benjamin and Brecht”

 

**********

Saturday, September 24th

 9:30 – 10:00 Registration and coffee

 

10:00 – 11:00 Morning Lecture

Bojana Kunst (Justus Leibig University Giessen)

The Loop of Time: Rhythm Politics and Contemporary Dance”

11:00 – 11:30 Session Break  

11:30 – 1:00 Parallel Sessions VII

 

Session 1 Repetition in Kierkegaard

 1/ Susan Bernstein (Brown University)

Reading and Writing in Kierkegaard – Repetition with Difference”

2/ Tone Dandanell (Aarhus University in Denmark)

The Wonder of Repetition” 

3/ Michael O’Neill Burns (University of the West of England, Bristol)

What’s the Diff’rence? Repetition and Fracture in Kierkegaard, Lacan, and J Dilla” 

 

Session 2 Badiou and Žižek: repeating Europe?

 1/ Peter Klepec (Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts)

Badiou on Repetition”

2/ Sigi Jöttkandt (University of New South Wales)
"’By a route obscure and lonely’: Repetition and Inscription in Europe's Dream-Land”

3/ Carrie Giunta (Independent Scholar, Italy)

Repetition Puts the Letter into Question”

 

Session 3 “Re-Hegelize yourself!”

 1/ Goran Vranešević (University of Ljubljana)

Of Dreams, Dogmas and Speculations”

2/ Ben Hjorth (Monash University)

Kant’s Theatre, Hegel’s Performance: From bad repetition to good infinite”

3/ Christopher Wallace (Monash University)

A Mouthful of Dissonance: The Way-Out [Ausweg] of the Way-Out [Ausgang] in Hegel”

 

11:30 – 12:30 & 1:00 – 2:00

Performance

Emilie Gallier (University of Coventry) and Tilman Andris (Magician)

“Trouble Wit, Magic and Choreography at the Table”

 1:00 – 2:30 Lunch Break

2:30 – 4:30 Parallel Sessions VIII

 

Session 1 Hegel, again

 1/ Louis Hartnoll (Kingston University)

Hegel’s Aesthetic Overcoming of the ‘Bad Infinite’”

2/ Søren Rosendal (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Poetico-Scientific Repetitions: What Hegel talks about when he talks about Truth”

3/ Rasmus Ugilt (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Hegel's Excess”

4/ Gregor Moder (University of Ljubljana)

“Hegel’s logic of pure being and the rhetorical repetition”

 

Session 2 Repetition in new media technologies

 1/ Serap Erincin (Louisiana State University)

Phenomenologies of Performing Repetition: The Real, the Mediated, and the Multiplied in TWG’s Poor Theatre

2/ Katerina Vukovic (University of Rijeka, Croatia)

Repetition and a Machine”

3/ Mark Horváth (Eötvös Loránd University) and Adam Lovasz (Eötvös Loránd University)

Absentology Collective: Programming the Vicious Circle”

4/ Alfie Bown (HSMC, Hong Kong)

The PlayStation Dreamworld: Automatism and Videogames”

 

Session 3 Performing repetition

 1/ Pamela Bianchi (University of Paris 8)

“The Repetition of Difference: Time and Space in Contemporary Performance Art”

2/ Mischa Twitchin (Queen Mary, University of London)

What Gets Differentiated – Or Repeated – In an ‘Ontology of Performance’?”

3/ Eszter Horváth (Université Pázmány Péter, Budapest)

On Performance and Representation”

4/ Jakob Rosendal (Aarhus University, Denmark)

“Serial Girl – On the Repetition Compulsion of an Art Historical Motif”

 4:30 – 5:00 Coffee Break

 

5:00 – 6:30 Closing Conversation

Alenka Zupančič Žerdin (University of Ljubljana) and

Justin Clemens (University of Melbourne)

“End of History, End of Art”

 6:30 – 7:00 Closing Cocktail

7:00 – 8:30 Dinner

 

Closing Performances

8:30 – 9:30 "The Collected Works of Victor Bergman"

Romanie Harper, Brian Lipson, Aaron Orzech, James Paul (The Family)

9:45 – 10:45 Remake”

Gareth Davies, Thomas Henning, Eloïse Mignon, Eryn Jean Norvill (The Collective)

 

 

Stay up to date with the IFTR Weekly Digest